Privacy policy

Registry description

1. The controller

Gemtrade Finland Oy (hereinafter “Maskiset.Net”)
C/Ave Marina 16
ES-29630 Benalmádena
SPAIN


2. Registry administrator:

Maskiset.Net


3. Name of the register

Maskiset.Net customer register


4. Purpose of the processing of personal data

Pursuant to section 8 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999), personal data are processed for the management of customer and business relationship (including customer communications), development, analysis and statistics, and business planning and development. The personal data contained in the register may be used, as permitted by applicable law, for direct mail, distance selling or other direct marketing, opinion or market research or other similar addressed broadcasts by the partners in the Maskiset.Net range. Purchase, use and transaction information concerning the data subject is used to analyze and profile the data subject's activities and to develop and target the data content of the benefits and customer relationships offered to the data subject.


5. Information content of the register

The register may process information belonging to the following categories and their change information:

Basic information about all registered, such as

first and last names
contact information
the date and manner of commencement of the customer relationship or business relationship
interests and other information provided by the data subject himself
benefits and campaigns targeted at the data subject and their use
customer relations and communication (such as complaints and other feedback as well as recordings of customer service events)

In addition to the ones listed above, the following information can be processed in the register for those who have opened a Maskiset e-commerce customer account:

user name
password
customer number
the registrant's functions while logged in
In addition to the information listed above, the register may process the following information about customers who have made purchases:

personal identification number in the case of a credit and billing relationship
means of identification of payment instruments
purchase information by product
product warranties
billing and collection information


6. Regular sources of information

Personal data is collected from the data subject himself, from the calls recorded in connection with the contacts and from the systems obtained in connection with the registration and use of the services, the cash register systems and the data collected in connection with various promotions.


7. Regular disclosure of information

We provide some necessary information to third parties to ensure delivery and for marketing purposes. Your information will also be passed on to the lender in connection with the credit decision. We use customer data with third parties for analysis and personalization purposes. We may share purchasing behavior and browsing information with partners so that we can provide you with products and offers that interest you. Information used for analysis and personalization purposes is anonymized or pseudonymized whenever possible. Only we can associate the pseudonymized information used with your name. If necessary, we also provide information at the request of the authorities, we always inform the customer about requests for information, if this is permitted by law.

8. Data transfer outside the EU / EEA area

Due to the technical implementation of the data processing, some of the data may be physically located on the servers or hardware of external service providers acting on behalf of Maskiset.Net and are processed through a technical interface. Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area unless necessary for the technical implementation of the service.

9. Registry protection

The databases in which the registry information is stored are protected by firewalls, passwords, and other technical means.

10. Right of inspection, prohibition and correction

The data subject has the right to check what information about him or her has been stored in the register. The request for inspection must be sent in writing and signed. Registrants have the right to prohibit the use of their data for direct mail, distance selling or other direct marketing, as well as opinion and market research, and the right to request the correction of incorrect data by notifying customer service by e-mail or telephone.

Cookies

We use cookies (also called cookies) in our online store. A cookie is a small text file stored in an Internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer) in connection with e-commerce transactions, which enables the tracking of customers (including the so-called visitor) visiting our e-commerce pages. The use of cookies generally facilitates e-commerce transactions and, for example, the logging in of our customers to the e-commerce. The use of cookies is secure and does not harm users' computers or files. If you wish, you can disable the use of cookies in your Internet browser settings, but disabling cookies may still affect the proper functioning of e-commerce services.

Accepting the use of cookies

By visiting the Maskiset.Net online store, you agree that we use cookies as mentioned above.